Jaguars, Mavericks drop in playoffs; The boys from the Fairmont down from USC | News, Sports, Jobs


Katelyn Diegnau

SPRINGFIELD — Sophomore Brooklyn Sturm generated a game-best 20 points, and freshman backcourt Emma Hauger contributed 17 more to the No.-seeded Springfield Tigers’ 56-48 win 4, on the No. 5 seeded Granada-Huntley-East. / Truman / Martin Luther Jaguars in Division 2A postseason basketball action Tuesday night at Springfield.

Springfield (14-13) advances to take on No. 2-ranked and No. 1-seeded Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s in a Southern Subdivision semifinal at 6 p.m. Thursday night in Lake Crystal. St. Mary’s crushed 9th-seeded Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 80-37 to advance to the playoffs.

Augustana University basketball player Katelyn Diegnau capped off her high school playing days by generating a double-double of 18 points and 10 rebounds for the Jaguars, who finished the season with an overall record from 13-12.

Mallery Geistfeld had 13 points for the Jaguars, Olivia Mattson had eight points, six boards, three blocked shots and three assists, while McKenna Benck had seven points and five rebounds.

Nicollet 77, Martin County West 39 — Senior forward Hayley Selby had a game-leading 24 points to propel the No. 3-seeded Raiders to a 38-point playoff rout against the seeded Mavericks No. 6, Tuesday evening at Nicollet.

Nicollet (17-10) advances to face No. 2 seed Sleepy Eye Public in a Section 2A, Sub-Section South semifinal at 7:45 p.m. Thursday in Lake Crystal. The Indians eliminated No. 7 seed Mountain Lake/Confrey 53-35.

Freshman guard Emily Anderson drove in 19 points to top Martin West County, which finished its season with an 8-16 overall record.

Kari Matejka generated 10 points for the Mavericks, while teammate Ella Carlson had six points.

Basketball Boys

Fairmont 66, United South Central 49 — Senior guard Zach Jorgensen produced strong all-around numbers to lead the Cardinals to a 17-point non-league win over the Rebels on Tuesday night in Wells.

The 6-foot-4 Jorgensen scored 15 points, had seven rebounds, dished out eight assists and bagged four steals to accelerate Fairmont’s wins.

Sawyer Tordsen led the Cardinals offense scoring 19 points to add seven rebounds, while Jacob Crissinger buried five 3-pointers to finish with 15 points.

Armando Hernandez grabbed nine rebounds to beat Fairmont’s 37-29 board advantage, while David Maakestad dished out three assists.

The Cardinals made 25 of 46 total field goals, including 5 of 16 3-pointers, and sank 11 of 21 free throws in their regular-season finale.

No. 3 seeded Fairmont (12-11) opens the Section 3AA playoffs by hosting No. 6 seeded Luverne in a South Subsection quarterfinal at 7 p.m. Saturday night at the Fairmont Cardinal Gym.

Blaze Geiger scored 12 points to lift Fairmont to a 46-31 victory over USC in B-Team action Tuesday night in Wells.

Jamie Mueller contributed eight points to the Cardinals’ win, while Owen Burmeister and Blake Hilgendorf each contributed seven points.

Fairmont coasted a 53-22 rout against USC in C-Squad action Tuesday night in Wells.

Nolan Schultze and Oliver Tordsen each scored 14 points, while Trevor Maakestad provided 11 points for the Cardinals, who finished the season with a 16-6 record.

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 60, Blue Earth Area 52 — Memphis James and Landon Dimler combined for 42 points to help the Bulldogs stifle the Bucs in non-conference action Tuesday night at Blue Earth.

James made four 3-pointers to pace his game-high 22-point effort, while Dimler went 4 of 4 from the free throw line to power his 20-point performance.

Ashton Lloyd produced another double-double performance of 18 points and 15 boards to dominate Blue Earth Area. Lloyd also blocked three shots.

Gabriel Torres had 13 points, four assists and three steals for the Bucs, while Jack Norman had 11 points and grabbed five rebounds.

Austin Skaden had seven points, five boards and three steals for the Bucs, who made 21 of 57 total field goals and just 5 of 8 from the free throw line.

Blue Earth Area (11-12) closes out the regular season by hosting Worthington on Friday night at Blue Earth.

Truman/Martin Luther/GHEC 72, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 51 – Jacob Moeller produced a career-best double-double performance, while teammate Adam Heckman generated a better double-double to propel the Jaguars to 21 points non-league win against the Coyotes on Monday night.

Moeller scored 17 points and pulled out 13 rebounds to complete four assists and four steals, while Heckman lit up the scoreboard for 26 points, had 18 boards and blocked three shots in the win.

Tucker Grathwohl scored 10 points and grabbed six rebounds for the Jaguars, while teammate Tyson Kube had eight points and five boards.

The Jaguars took a 38-24 lead at halftime.

Carter Drent scored 24 points to lead the Coyotes.

The No. 8-seeded Jaguars (9-16) announce the playoffs for Section 2A, South Subdivision by hosting No. 9 seed Nicollet in a play-off at 7 p.m. Friday evening at Truman.



Today’s breaking news and more to your inbox